Immigration Requirements for Turkey
Residence permit

If you decide to live in Turkey for a longer period of time, there are several options you can explore. One of them is to apply for a residence permit to reside in Turkey. Another alternative is to find a job in Turkey and obtain residence permit through your work permit. Also, applications for Turkish citizenship to reside permanently have become accommodating in recent years. Thousands of people apply for citizenship every year to become permanent residents.

If you want to obtain a residence permit, you can apply for a one year residence permit at the Turkish Embassy in your country of residence for “Short Term Residence Permit.” The Republic of Turkey Ministry of Interior Directorate General of Migration Management defines eligibility criteria for those foreigners who:

  1. Arrive to conduct scientific research;
  2. Own immovable property in Turkey;
  3. Establish a business or commercial enterprise;
  4. Participate in onthejob training programs;
  5. Arrive to attend educational or similar programs as part of student exchange programs or agreements to which the Republic of Turkey is a party to;
  6. Wish to stay for tourism purposes (those who apply for residence for tourism purposes must declare a source of income and a place of residence.)
  7. Intend to receive medical treatment, provided that the person does not have a disease posing a public health threat;
  8. Is required to stay in Turkey pursuant to a request or a decision of judicial or administrative authorities;
  9. Transfer from a family residence permit;
  10. Attend a Turkish language course (residence permits for these foreigners will only be issued twice. )
  11. Attend an education program, research, internship or, a course by way of a public agency;
  12. Applies within six months upon graduation from a higher education program in Turkey (these foreigners will only be issued residence permits once for one year duration.)

Eligible applications will be processed by competent authorities and you will be notified of your application status. You can apply for extension of residence permit after one year duration.

Long Term Residence Permit

You can apply for Long Term Residence Permit after you stay in Turkey lawfully and uninterrupted for eight years. The official web site of the ministry defines eligibility criteria for foreigners who:

 

“ having continues residence in Turkey for at least eight years; not having received social assistance in the past three years; having sufficient and stable income to maintain themselves; to be covered with a valid medical insurance; not to be posing a public order or public security threat – except for foreigners who are considered appropriate for a longterm residence permit by the Migration Policies Board.

In the calculation of eight years of uninterrupted residence required by law, half of the period for Student Residence Permit as regulated by article 38 of the law, and full period for other types of residence permits are considered. Foreigners holding a longterm residence permit benefit from the same rights as accorded to Turkish citizens with the exception of the provisions in laws regulating specific areas, and of compulsory military service; the right of vote and be elected; entering public service; exemption from customs duties when importing vehicles.”

Work permit

Those who want to apply for a work permit can visit Turkish embassies or file an online application at https://www.turkiye.gov.tr. Application requirements and procedures for different types of work permits; temporary work permits, permanent work permits, Permits to Work Independently, Exceptional Work Permits, are detailed at the official web page of the Ministry of Labor and Social Security; http://www.csgb.gov.tr/csgbPortal/yabancilar.portal?page=izin_degerlendirme. Application requirements to obtain Turkish citizenship is regulated by article 10 of Turkish Citizenship Law No. 5901 issued in 2009:

 

a) Be in the age of majority and have the capacity to act either according to his/her own national law or, if he/she is stateless, according to Turkish law.

b) Have been resident in Turkey without interruption for five years preceding the date of his/her application.

c) Verify his/her determination to settle down in Turkey with his/her manners.

d) Have no disease constituting an obstacle in respect of public health.

e) Be of good moral character.

f) Be able to speak a sufficient level of Turkish.

g) Have income or profession to provide for maintenance for himself/herself and his/her dependants in Turkey.

h) Have no quality constituting an obstacle in respect to national security and public order.